2008 Eclipse Awards Voting Summary

2008 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

Horse of the Year

Curlin

Vote count: Curlin, 153; Zenyatta, 69; Big Brown, 13; Raven's Pass, 2; Einstein, 1; Goldikova (IRE), 1; Peppers Pride, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Two-Year-Old Male

Midshipman

Vote count:  Midshipman, 195; Vineyard Haven, 32; Old Fashioned, 7; Donativum (GB), 5; Desert Party, 1; Run Away and Hide, 1; Street Hero, 1.

Two-Year-Old Female

Stardom Bound

Vote count: Stardom Bound, 236; Maram, 2; Springside, 2; Rachel Alexandra 1, Sky Diva, 1.

Three-Year-Old Male

Big Brown

Vote count:  Big Brown, 219; Raven's Pass, 21; Conduit (IRE) 1; Tale of Ekati, 1.

Three-Year-Old Female

Proud Spell

Vote count: Proud Spell, 90; Eight Belles, 71; Goldikova (IRE), 41; Indian Blessing, 20; Music Note, 20.

Older Male

Curlin

Vote count:  Curlin, 239; Albertus Maximus, 1; Commentator, 1; Go Between, 1.

Older Female

Zenyatta

Vote count: Zenyatta, 240; Ginger Punch, 2;

Female Sprinter

Indian Blessing

Vote Count: Indian Blessing, 138; Ventura, 88; Intangaroo, 13; Indyanne, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Male Sprinter

Benny the Bull

Vote count: Benny the Bull, 107; Midnight Lute, 86; Street Boss, 40; Bustin Stones, 3; Fatal Bullet, 3; Visionaire, 1; Commentator, 1; Voter Abstentions1 .

Male Turf Horse

Conduit

Vote count: Conduit (IRE), 175; Einstein (BRZ), 31; Grand Couturier (GB), 11; Hyperbaric, 5; Kip Deville, 5; Red Giant 4; Court Vision, 2; Henrythenavigator, 1; Champs Elysees (GB), 1; Spirit One (FR), 1. Voter Abstentions, 6.

Female Turf Horse

Forever Together

Vote count: Forever Together, 137; Goldikova, 94; Cocoa Beach (CHI), 6; Ventura, 3; Mauralakana (FR), 2. ty Raid, 3; Honey Ryder, 2; Mrs. Lindsay, 1; Rutherienne, 1; Wait a While, 1. Abstentions, 2.

Steeplechase Horse

Good Night Shirt

Vote count: Good Night Shirt, 217; Be Certain, 1; High Action, 1; Voter Abstentions, 23.

Outstanding Owner

Stronach Stable

Vote count: Stronach Stables, 47; IEAH Stables, 46; Stonestreet Stables LLC and Midnight Cry Stables, 29; Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S. Moss, 27; Godolphin Racing, 24; Zayat Stables 16; Augustin Stable, 13; Maggi Moss, 11; Robert Cole, Jr., 10; Darley Stable, 4; Heiligbrodt Racing Stable, 2; H. Joe Allen, 1; J. Paul Reddam, 1; Juddmonte Farms, 1; Mohammed bin Khalifa al Maktoum, 1; WinStar Farm, 1. Voter Abstentions, 8.

Outstanding Breeder

Adena Springs

Vote count: Adena Springs, 139; Stonerside Stable, 60; WinStar Farm, 13; Juddmonte Farms, 9; Brereton C. Jones, 4; Eugene Melnyk, 1; Edward P. Evans, 1; Fares Farm, Inc., 1; George Strawbridge, Jr., 1; Hal and Patti Earnhardt, 1; Maverick Production, 1; Monticule, 1. Voter Abstentions, 10.

Outstanding Trainer

Steve Asmussen

Vote count: Steve Asmussen, 187; Robert Frankel, 15; Larry Jones, 9; Bob Baffert,7; Rick Dutrow, 5; Jerry Hollendorfer, 4; Bill Mott, 3; John Shirreffs, 2; Mike de Kock, 1; Anthony Dutrow, 1; Scott Lake, 1; Mike Maker, 1; Kiaran McLaughlin, 1; Todd Pletcher, 1; Howard Wolfendale, 1. Voter Abstentions, 3.

Outstanding Jockey

Garrett Gomez

Vote count: Garrett Gomez, 210; Rafael Bejarano, 11; Robby Albarado, 9; Russell Baze, 3; Kent Desormeaux, 3; Ramon Dominguez, 1; Alan Garcia, 1; Julien Leparoux, 1; Joe Rocco, 1; Mike Smith, 1; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Pascacio Lopez

Vote count: Pascacio Lopez, 150; Inez Karlsson, 34; Abel Mariano, 18; Sebastian Morales, 3; Sheldon Russell, 3; Lyndie Wade, 2; Chamisa Goodwin, 1; Xavier Perez, 1; Grant Whitacre 1. Voter Abstentions, 29.


The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is Alice Headley Chandler of Mill Ridge Farm. The Award of Merit is presented to honor outstanding lifetime achievement in the Thoroughbred industry.

Special Award - The winner of the Special Award, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is the On Call Program of the American Association of Equine Practitioners. The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2006 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:

  • Photography: Matthew Goins, Al Adiyat, "Frankie's Flying Dismount"; November 6, 2008.
     
  • Writing - Feature: Vinnie Perrone, Mid--Atlantic Thoroughbred "Clem Florio"; July 2008
     
  • Writing - News/Commentary: Billy Reed, Thoroughbred Times, "A Rose For Eight Belles"; May 17, 2008.
     
  • TV - Live Racing: NBC Sports, The Preakness Stakes; Sam Flood, Producer; May 17, 2008
     
  • TV – Feature: HRTV "The First Saturday in May"; John and Brad Hennegan, Producers; October 28, 2008

  • TV - Local:  WAVE3--TV-- Louisville, Ky. "A Legend Re--Affirmed; Lee Eldridge, executive producer; May 1, 2008
     
  • Audio/Multi-Media Internet: courier-journal.com "Tragedy on the Racetrack; August 2008; Harry Bryan, sports editor.  

2007 Results
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 Results